Characteristics of the gliders
Gliders (Petaurus breviceps)
The sugar glider (Petaurus breviceps) is a small arboreal marsupial that is found in the forests of Australia and Tasmania, New Guinea and neighboring islands of Indonesia.
This little creature is a member of the same order that includes kangaroos, possums, wombats and Tasmanian devils!
The sugar glider has very thick gray fur soft as mink fur with a black stripe that runs the entire length of the body in line with the spine. This black stripe extends upward and over the top of the head. The last couple of inches of the tail are also black.
The glider also has serious black spots on the face, legs and back. The sugar glider head and body measurements five to six inches thick with a tail of the same length.
All marsupials have several features in common. These include the structure of their reproductive organs, dentition and a short gestation period followed by a long period of development of their offspring. Like most marsupials, the female glider has a bag in which the glider is made baby.
In the jungles of the wild, sugar gliders are the creatures that live in trees, often living in groups of 15-30. They are active at night, when hunting insects and small vertebrates and feed on the sweet sap of certain species of eucalyptus, acacia and gum.
The sugar gliders are named for their preference for sweet foods and its ability to glide through the air like a flying squirrel. They travel through the treetops at midnight by launching into the air and becomes a comet life by spreading the sails of the skin.
The gliders can glide up to fifty meters and use their long tail as a rudder to control the flight direction. They have even been known to snatch an insect in the air in flight. This slip is made possible by a thin membrane of skin called patagium that extends between their front and back legs. The gliders have odd qualities like opposable fingers and toes and the male has a bifurcated genitals glider. Its front legs have five toes with claws as sharp scimitar.
The hind legs each have a large opposable big toe. The following two fingers are fused (syndactylous) to make a hand with two nails. This finger is used as a grooming comb. The candle scratches with this comb and then put your foot around the mouth, clean it, and repeat the process over and over again. This finger syndactylous is typical of many marsupials. The ears of sugar gliders are large, thin and hairless and are constantly in motion. The eyes of the gliders too, are very large and dark and are geared towards the sides of the head to allow a wider field of view.
The sugar gliders are capable of a wide repertoire of calls ranging from a bird-like chirps like a barking dog. By far their most extraordinary vocalization is doing when disturbed in their nest. To identify together the sugar gliders rely on their smell. Each candle has its own specific signature scent that recognize other group members. Glider females have scent glands near the genital area and the bag.
The sugar gliders despite the fact that communicate by smell are not malodorous. Occasionally you can smell a musky smell fruity, but not strong and is nothing like what we would associate with ferrets or skunks. In captivity, sugar gliders are kept in large cages or aviaries. They sleep in nests similar to those used for birds. A couple of gliders can produce up to three litters a year with one or two babies per litter are the norm. Glider babies are easy to tame with regular handling.
Two sugar gliders same-sex cohabiting successfully if you do not want children, however, the males fight each other for dominance if women are present in the group.